Suffolk County Bowls Association
Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation
All content and images © Suffolk County Bowls Association
President -
President Elect -
Chairman -
Secretary -
Sponsors of Suffolk County Bowls Association
Mr. Gary Pleasance
County Chairman
Mr. Gary Pleasance
President Elect
Mr. Andrew Burch
Junior Deputy President
County Executive
* indicates deceased
1920-
1932-
1934 *G. W. Senton (Ipswich)
1935 *F. W. Woodroffe (Stowmarket)
1937 *H. J. Huke (Lowestoft)
1938 *F. O. Johnson (Bury St. Eds)
1939-
1946 *G. Benjamin (Ipswich)
1947 *W. Downing (Beccles)
1948 *R G. Saint (Bury St Eds).
1949 *E. S. Lock (Woodbridge)
1950 *A, J. Beckerleg (Ipswich)
1951 *F. E. Field (Lowestoft
1952 *F. W. Holmes (Brandon)
1953 *F. L Wales (Framlingham
1954 *S. V. Broome (Ipswich)
1955 *G. E Brown (Beccles)
1956 *J. Wilkinson (Bury St.Eds)
1957 *T. H. G. Earle (Saxmundham)
1958 *P. J. Fowler (Ipswich)
1959 *A.W. Dale (Lowestoft)
1960 *H. H. Smith (Lakenheath)
1961 *J. R.Wright (Walpole)
1962 *H. A. Death (Ipswich)
1963 *F. W. Holmes (Brandon)
1964 *J. Coleman (Lowestoft)
1965 *J. Cooper (Needham Market)
1966 *B. J. Wright (Ipswich)
1967 *J. A. Whitehouse (Yoxford)
1968 *W. G. Denny (Southwold)
1969 *R. F. Grimwood (Ixworth)
1970 *H. D. Ellwood (Ipswich)
1971 *J. R. Wright (Walpole)
1972 *S. Banns (Aldeby)
1973 *H. H. Smith (Lakenheath)
1974 *C.A.Kemp (Ipswich)
1975 *L. V. Gray (Saxmundham)
1976 *W. M. Raffe (Southwold)
1977 *Dick Peachey (Ixworth)
1978 *R. F. Boddey (Ipswich)
1979 *Russell Kemp (Kirton & Falkenham)
1980 *W.C. Powles (Kirby Cane)
1981 *Arthur Bryant (St. Botolphs & District)
1982 *G. Youngman (Ipswich)
1983 *J. Weeks (Wickham Market)
1984 *H. Oxborough (Beccles)
1985 *Ted Oliver (Ixworth)
1986 *D. J. Mee (Sproughton)
1987 *A. B. McMillan (Lelston Con)
1988 *Donald Catchpole, (Loddon Swan)
1989 Ron Whymark (Stowmarket Woodfield)
1990 Dave Cable (Norbridge)
1991 Bill Kemp (Otley)
1992 *R. M. Loveridge (Sole Bay)
1993 *Doug Cole (Gislingham)
1994 Dennis Abbott (Stone Lodge)
1995 *John Woollard (Grundisburgh)
1996 *Vic Bowles (Lowestoft Railway)
1997 George Marshall (Tuddenham St. Mary)
1998 *Alan Manthorpe (Bramford)
1999 Les Cattermole, (Peasenhall & Sibton)
2000 John Ansdell (Sole Bay)
2001 *Peter Wright (Thorndon)
2002 *Frank Matthews (St. Johns URC)
2003 Gordon Turnbull (Tunstall & District)
2004 Peter Orford (Lowestoft Railway)
2005 Peter Plummer (Old Newton)
2006 Roger Simpson (Norbridge)
2007 Ray Dearing (Badingham)
2008 Mike Fathers (Waveney)
2009 Robert Lillistone (Walsham le Willows)
2010 Colin Buck (Marleborough/Ipswich & District)
2011 Peter Gorham (Martlesham)
2012 *Donald Catchpole (Loddon Swan)
2013 Malcolm Pryke (Stowupland)
2014 Crossley Coleman (Fred)
2015 David Schofield (Waldringfield & District)
2016 Trevor Flatt (Halesworth Angel)
2017 *John White (Coney Weston Swan)
2018 Trevor Lord (Ipswich & District)
2019 Barrie Davis (Yoxford)
2020-
2022 Keith Crabbe (Thornham Magna
2023 David Lyas (Ipswich & District)