Suffolk County Bowls Association

Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation

 


All content and images © Suffolk County Bowls Association                                   


President - Mr. Barrie Davis

President Elect - Mr. Neil Parfitt

Chairman - Mr. Gary Pleasance

Secretary - Stuart Walsh


Sponsors of Suffolk County Bowls Association

National Finals - Suffolk Results

- National Results

Suffolk had one of the best National Finals of recent years winning six titles and bagging the prestigious Victor Ludorum.  Both County teams got things off to a good start by winning their games bringing both trophies home to Suffolk.


Under 25’s Singles

National Champion: R. Claxton


In the Second round he beat B. Bywater of Derbyshire 21-15, going on to win the Semi-Final against  Norfolks A. Stimson 21-17.   In the Final itself  he beat  D. Bristow from Lincolnshire by 6 shots (21 -15) to claim the Title.


Veterans Singles

National Champion: P. Cook


A First round victory over T. Harley of North Cambs  21-17 proved to be a good foundation for further victories.  In the Second round he overcame  R. Swinburn from Northumberland 21-13, and beat Humbersides R. Cox 21-18 in the Semi Final.  In the Final he won the title by beating  B. Warters (Northants)  21-19.



Secretaries Singles

National Champion: P. Quilliam


After a very close first game which he by a single shot in tense 21-20 win against K. Bowers from Huntingdon, he beat M. Grimwood of North Essex 21-16 in the Semi-Final and clinched the title with a fine  21-12 win against the Northumberland player  R. Humes.



Open U25 Pairs

National Champions:  R.Claxton and G. Marwood


The first game,  a second round match  was won by the Suffolk pair  17-14 against  N.Thompson and

B. Henderson from Cleveland.  In the Semi-Final they beat K. Johnson and R. Poole of Nottinghamshire 26-7 and gained the title by winning the final 18-10 against the Derbyshire pairing of B. Bywater and L. Collins.


All our representatives did the County proud, below is how they fared in the other competitions.



2 Bowl Singles


A. Leeks lost 16-21 against J. Emmerson from Nottinghamshire in the first round.



4 Bowl Singles


D. Ramsbottom won his second round tie 21-17 against G. Bell but lost in the third round against the eventual winner T. Bannister (Lincolnshire)


Champion of Champions Singles


D. Moss lost in the semi final 18-21 against eventual winner G. Shepperson (Derbyshire) after beating  A.J. Rana (Northumberland) 21-20 in the second round.



Pairs


J. Gill and S. Brimelow lost in the First round against Humberside pairing of P.Gray and R. Cranidge 15-21



Mixed Pairs


D. Hambling  and J. Hambling  lost in  the  First round 14-18  against  eventual  winners  l. Mills and P. Webb from Norfolk.



Senior Pairs


K. Brown-Warr/ M. Golston lost in First round against D. Gill, G. Parker of Lincolnshire  7-16



Senior Mixed Pairs


D. Thacker and N. Rutherford lost in First round against  D. Smith and M. Dykes (Humberside) 12-20



2 Bowl Rinks


After winning in the First round 17-12 against Willet, A. Bennet and N. Rowe of Lincolnshire the block of D. Brown, P. Bugg and A.Riches lost in the Second round by a single shot against  Humbersides P. Jefferson, R. Armitage and B. Emmerson (19-20)



3 Bowl Rinks


S. Pleasance, G. Buckingham and M. Payne lost in First round against D.Colley, S.Croxhall and R.Dayus of Nottinghamshire 9-16.



Mixed Rinks


J. Alderton, T. Leftley and D. Cattermole won in the first round by 22-14 against M. Blacker, K. Slater and C. Cheetham of Derbyshire, before bowing out in the Second round losing 15-19 against P. Freeman, J. Howe and K. Weites from Northumberland.






SCWBA  SUCCESS



The Suffolk Ladies also had a good Skegness.  Despite losing both team Finals, they still managed to claim the Vitrix Ludorum, thanks to the success of S. Sargeant who became the  2 bowl Singles Champion by beating  E. Hales from County Durham 21-16 in the Final; and S. Deeves who captured the Secretaries Singles Title overcoming the challenge of Clevelands T. Parnell 21-18.

TEAM FINALS


Click for Adams scorecard

v Cleveland


Click for Newton scorecard

v Nottinghamshire