Suffolk County Bowls Association

Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation

 


All content and images © Suffolk County Bowls Association                                   


President - Mr. Neil Parfitt

President Elect - Mr. Keith Crabbe

Chairman - Mr. Gary Pleasance

Secretary - Kim Dyer


Sponsors of Suffolk County Bowls Association

Suffolk County Bowls Association This map is not drawn to scale and only gives the approximate locations of clubs. Contact details for clubs without their own web site (or info) can be found in the County Handbook or by using the Contact email on the Contact/Links page. Area ‘B’  Committee  Chairman -     Barrie Davis Secretary -     David Schofield (pictured left) Committee -   Peter Gorham, Clive Baker                      Ray Dearing, Gary Pleasance Latest Area News

Area ‘B’ Competitions - Updated July 21

Area ‘B’

The Area Semi Finals and Finals weekend at Borough of Eye was a great success and the final results are shown alongside this article.  A hot weekend was draining on us all but Gary Buckingham (Laxfield) took it in his stride by taking the Area Champion title in the 4 Bowl Singles and being part of the Pairs and the 2 & 3 Bowl Rinks losing only the 2 Bowl Singles to Clubmate James Jenkins.  Laxfield had a very good day and are the Area Victor Ludorum winners by a large margin over Waldringfield in 2nd place and Stradbroke & District in 3rd.

All our Area winners now go forward to the County Semi Finals at Thurlton next Saturday and, hopefully, the Finals on Sunday.  Win then and they will be County Champions and will go forward to Skegness to represent the County.  Good luck to you all



       

       

SENIOR CUP       

       

Preliminary Round on 21st May       

Waldringfield 65 v Borough of Eye 89  A

Kirton & Falkenham 66 v Dennington 84  B

Laxfield 74 v Easton 64  C

       

Area Semi Final on 28th May       

Dennington 78 v Otley 64  1

Laxfield 98 v Borough of Eye 70  2

       

Area Final at Hollesley BC on 25th June       

Laxfield 83 v Dennington 73   

       

       

JUNIOR CUP       

       

Preliminary Round on 28th May       

Waldringfield 73 v Stradbroke White Hart 65  A

       

1st Round on 4th June       

Bealings 77 v Alderton 44  1

Peasenhall & Sibton 57 v Framlingham Castle 98  2

Waldringfield  v Stradbroke & District w/d  3

Fressingfield  v Kirton & Falkenham w/d  4

       

Area Semi Final on 11th June       

Waldringfield 62 v Bealings 91  A

Framlingham Castle 86 v Fressingfield 52  B

       

Area Final at Waldriingfield & District  BC on 25th June       

Framlingham Castle 68 v Bealings 83   

       

       

2 BOWL SINGLES       

       

Preliminary Round by 30th May       

P Coleman (WALD) 21 v G Sherwood (MEL) 9  A

E Parker (DEN) w/d v I Parker (P&S)   B

J Whiting (LAX)  v M Frohawk (BOE) w/d  C

C Coleman (WALD) 21 v G Coles (WALD) 11  D

D Saunders (ALD) 21 v D Austin (MEL) 10  E

P Quilliam (OTLY) 21 v J Carter (WALD) 15  F

W Moss (MEL) w/d v A Leeks (DEN)   G

M Last (S&D) 21 v M Souter (WALD) 12  H

S Pleasance (LAX) 15 v G Buckingham (LAX) 21  I

       

First Round by 20th June       

J Bolderston (MEL) w/d v C Jerrey (P&S)   1

G Buckingham (LAX)  v C Saunders (DEN) w/d  2

P Murgatroyd (ALD) 14 v M Last (S&D) 21  3

J Jenkins (LAX) 21 v P Quilliam (OTLY) 14  4

P Coleman (WALD) 19 v C Coleman (WALD) 21  5

D Saunders (ALD)  v C Johnson (BOE) w/d  6

J Whiting (LAX) 18 v I Parker (P&S) 21  7

M Payne (LAX) w/d v A Leeks (DEN)   8

       

Second Round by 4th July       

C Coleman (WALD) 16 v J Jenkins (LAX) 21  A

G Buckingham (LAX) 21 v D Saunders (ALD) 18  B

I Parker (P&S)  v C Jerrey (P&S) w/d  C

A Leeks (DEN) 21 v M Last (S&D) 11  D

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 17th July       

J Jenkins (LAX) 21 v A Leeks (DEN) 20  1

I Parker (P&S) 14 v G Buckingham (LAX) 21  2

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 18th July       

G Buckingham (LAX) 15 v J Jenkins (LAX) 21   

       

       

4 BOWL SINGLES       

       

Preliminary Round by 23rd May       

W Moss (MEL) w/d v M Green (WOOD)   A

       

First Round by 6th June       

P Quilliam (OTLY) w/d v J Whiting (LAX)   1

J Carter (WALD) 21 v M Souter (WALD) 15  2

J Bolderston (MEL) w/d v C Coleman (WALD)   3

M Cattermole (EAS) 8 v D Austin (MEL) 21  4

M Hart (MART)  v C Saunders (DEN) w/d  5

G Buckingham (LAX) 21 v C Jerrey (P&S) 12  6

G Cole (WALD)  v L Ruth (SWH) w/d  7

M Green (WOOD) w/d v D Wilkins (OTLY)   8

P Coleman (WALD) 17 v D Saunders (ALD) 21  9

P Murgatroyd (ALD) 21 v D Sharp (MEL) 20  10

G Sherwood (MEL) w/d v M Payne (LAX)   11

A Leeks (DEN) 21 v M Grigg (SWH) 15  12

Ba Middleton (K&F)  v Be Middleton (K&F) w/d  13

I Parker (P&S) 21 v C Johnson (BOE) 12  14

J Jenkins (LAX) 21 v M Last (S&D) 10  15

S Pleasance (LAX) 21 v M Light (WOOD) 12  16

       

Second Round by 20th June       

S Pleasance (LAX) 21 v J Jenkins (LAX) 7  A

D Austin (MEL) 6 v I Parker (P&S) 21  B

D Wilkins (OTLY) 20 v J Carter (WALD) 21  C

Ba Middleton (K&F) w/d v G Buckingham (LAX)   D

P Murgatroyd (ALD) 11 v D Saunders (ALD) 21  E

J Whiting (LAX) 21 v C Coleman (WALD) 18  F

M Hart (MART) 13 v M Payne (LAX) 21  G

A Leeks (DEN) 21 v G Cole (WALD) 10  H

       

Third Round by 4th July       

M Payne (LAX) 17 v J Whiting (LAX) 21  1

J Carter (WALD) 2 v G Buckingham (LAX) 21  2

D Saunders (ALD) 17 v A Leeks (DEN) 21  3

S Pleasance (LAX) 9 v I Parker (P&S) 21  4

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 17th July       

I Parker (P&S) 11 v J Whiting (LAX) 21  A

G Buckingham (LAX) 21 v A Leeks (DEN) 14  B

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 18th July       

J Whiting (LAX) 11 v G Buckingham (LAX) 21   

       

       

PAIRS      

       

Preliminary Round by 30th May       

P Quilliam (OTLY) w/d v M Battle (LTN)   A

T Leftley (S&D) 14 v H Saxby (ALD) 19  B

N Frohawk (BOE) 21 v B Holt (MEL) 8  C

C Johnson (BOE)  v Ba Middleton (K&F) w/d  D

D Sharp (MEL)  v C Saunders (DEN) w/d  E

J Whiting (LAX) 10 v B Hopper (FRES) 19  F

G Wright (LTN) 17 v D Saunders (ALD) 12  G

K Culley (OTLY) 11 v D Cattermole (S&D) 23  H

G Coles (WALD) 13 v G Buckingham (LAX) 24  I

R Snell (BOE) 18 v E Titshall (MEL) 15  J

D Howard (MEL) 20 v D Snell (BOE) 15  K

I Parker (P&S) 12 v P Coleman (WALD) 19  L

M Smith (SWH) 19 v A Pooley (K&F) 17  M

S Curtis (FRES) w/d v G Timson (WOOD)   N

R Clark (ALD) 13 v M Payne (LAX) 22  O

       

First Round by 20th June       

R Snell (BOE) 13 v G Buckingham (LAX) 20  1

M Payne (LAX)  v G Timson (WOOD) w/d  2

N Frohawk (BOE) 22 v D Howard (MEL) 15  3

F Keen (SWEF) 12 v M Smith (SWH) 13  4

D Cattermole (S&D) 20 v H Saxby (ALD) 14  5

B Hopper (FRES) 17 v D Sharp (MEL) 11  6

M Battle (LTN) 25 v P Coleman (WALD) 10  7

G Wright (LTN) 20 v C Johnson (BOE) 16  8

       

Second Round by 4th July       

G Wright (LTN) 21 v M Battle (LTN) 16  A

D Cattermole (S&D) 13 v G Buckingham (LAX) 15  B

N Frohawk (BOE) 18 v B Hopper (FRES) 12  C

M Smith (SWH) 11 v M Payne (LAX) 19  D

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 17th July       

M Payne (LAX) 19 v N Frohawk (BOE) 15  1

Sub. B Short 6 v G Buckingham (LAX) 22  2

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 18th July       

M Payne (LAX) 14 v G Buckingham (LAX) 21   

       

       

MIXED PAIRS       

       

Preliminary Round by 30th May       

M Nunn (WALD) 21 v J Whiting (LAX) 13  A

D Austin (MEL) 21 v P Coleman (WALD) 12  B

C Baker (ALD)  v S Howell (MEL) w/d  C

P Jackson (BOE) 20 v R Felgate (DEN) 13  D

       

First Round by 20th June       

D Burgess (WALD) w/d v M Nunn (WALD)   1

C Baker (ALD) 10 v D Cattermole (S&D) 23  2

C Saunders (DEN) w/d v I Parker (P&S)   3

M Smith (SWH) 19 v D Austin (MEL) 10  4

J Whitlock (OTLY)  v S Butcher (BOE) w/d  5

P Jackson (BOE) 17 v R Snell (BOE) 16  6

C Johnson (BOE) 18 v E Felgate (DEN) 12  7

V Aspinall (SUT)  v M Grigg (SWH) w/d  8

       

Second Round by 4th July       

V Aspinall (SUT) 14 v P Jackson (BOE) 17  A

J Whitlock (OTLY) 11 v I Parker (P&S) 23  B

D Cattermole (S&D) 21 v M Smith (SWH) 6  C

C Johnson (BOE) 24 v M Nunn (WALD) 15  D

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 17th July       

I Parker (P&S) 17 v C Johnson (BOE) 16  1

D Cattermole (S&D) 21 v P Jackson (BOE) 11  2

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 18th July       

D Cattermole (S&D) 12 v I Parker (P&S) 20   

       

       

2 BOWL RINKS       

       

Preliminary Round by 13th June       

I Parker (P&S) 27 v J Stanley (SWEF) 11  A

J Whiting (LAX) 26 v D Cattermole (S&D) 12  B

L Baker (DEN) 19 v Ba Beamish (BOE) 6  C

E Titshall (MEL) 16 v R Parker (ALD) 12  D

B Massey (MART) 12 v M Payne (LAX) 19  E

M Frohawk (BOE)  v C Saunders (DEN) w/d  F

       

First Round by 4th July       

M Payne (LAX) 27 v I Parker (P&S) 8  1

L Baker (DEN) 20 v M Frohawk (BOE) 12  2

E Titshall (MEL) 19 v K Abbott (SWEF) 17  3

D Howard (MEL) 16 v J Whiting (LAX) 19  4

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 17th July       

J Whiting (LAX) 20 v L Baker (DEN) 16  A

E Titshall (MEL) 12 v M Payne (LAX) 25  B

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 18th July       

M Payne (LAX) 22 v J Whiting (LAX) 6   

       

       

3 BOWL RINKS       

       

Preliminary Round by 13th June       

J Witney (SSP)  v B Massey (MART) w/d  A

I Parker (P&S) w/d v M Frohawk (BOE)   B

J Stanley (SWEF) 16 v D Howard (MEL) 19  C

L Baker (DEN) 20 v R Parker (ALD) 8  D

E Titshall (MEL) 9 v J Whiting (LAX) 19  E

K Culley (OTLY)  v D Saunders (DEN) w/d  F

D Austin (MEL) 14 v R Snell (BOE) 23  G

       

First Round by 4th July       

L Baker (DEN) 11 v J Whiting (LAX) 21  1

R Snell (BOE) 18 v K Culley (OTLY) 17  2

M Payne (LAX) 29 v J Witney (SSP) 5  3

M Frohawk (BOE) 11 v D Howard (MEL) 20  4

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 17th July       

M Payne (LAX) 14 v J Whiting (LAX) 11  A

R Snell (BOE) 16 v D Howard (MEL) 17  B

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 18th July       

M Payne (LAX) 20 v D Howard (MEL) 17   

       

       

MIXED RINKS       

       

Preliminary Round by 13th June       

R Snell (BOE) 23 v M Hart (MART) 1  A

J Whiting (LAX) 1 v C Johnson (BOE) 0  B

       

First Round by 4th July       

D Austin (MEL) 17 v E Felgate (DEN) 25  1

I Parker (P&S)  v R Snell (BOE) w/d  2

S Howell (BOE) 21 v D Cattermole (S&D) 16  3

J Whiting (LAX) 16 v K Culley (OTLY) 20  4

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 17th July       

E Felgate (DEN) 12 v S Howell (BOE) 26  A

K Culley (OTLY) 21 v I Parker (P&S) 9  B

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 18th July       

K Culley (OTLY) 25 v S Howell (BOE) 9   

       

       

VETERANS SINGLES       

       

Preliminary Round by 13th June       

B Hopper (FRES) 20 v D Austin (MEL) 21  A

D Howard (MEL)  v G Sherwood (MEL) w/d  B

C Baker (ALD) 19 v A Leeks (DEN) 21  C

G Coles (WALD) 21 v J Witney (SSP) 14  D

M Cattermole (EAS) 21 v M Souter (WALD) 17  E

W Moss (MEL) w/d v M Frohawk (BOE)   F

T Green (ALD) 21 v R Clark (ALD) 8  G

       

First Round by 4th July       

M Frohawk (BOE) 13 v G Coles (WALD) 21  1

A Leeks (DEN) 20 v D Howard (MEL) 21  2

T Green (ALD) 21 v M Cattermole (EAS) 15  3

E Titshall (MEL) 21 v D Austin (MEL) 20  4

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 17th July       

D Howard (MEL) 21 v E Titshall (MEL) 15  A

T Green (ALD) 20 v G Coles (WALD) 21  B

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 18th July       

D Howard (MEL) 21 v G Coles (WALD) 17   

       

       

SENIOR PAIRS       

       

Preliminary Round by 30th May       

J Witney (SSP) 8 v A Brunton (LAX) 22  A

L Baker (DEN) 20 v R Parker (ALD) 18  B

       

First Round by 20th June       

L Baker (DEN) 16 v A Brunton (LAX) 18  1

D Austin (MEL) 18 v B Hopper (FRES) 16  2

M Frohawk (BOE) w/d v A Chambers (BOE)   3

G Coles (WALD) 7 v D Howard (MEL) 17  4

G Gould (MART) 18 v R Parker (YOX) 11  5

B Holt (MEL) 16 v R Clark (ALD) 18  6

E Titshall (MEL) 18 v T Leftley (S&D) 19  7

R Ward (SWH) 25 v J Everson (DEN) 9  8

       

Second Round by 4th July       

R Clark (ALD) 18 v T Leftley (S&D) 19  A

A Chambers (BOE) 12 v A Brunton (LAX) 18  B

R Ward (SWH) 23 v D Howard (MEL) 7  C

G Gould (MART) 11 v D Austin (MEL) 18  D

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 17th July       

T Leftley (S&D) 24 v R Ward (SWH) 9  1

A Brunton (LAX) 17 v D Austin (MEL) 14  2

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 18th July       

T Leftley (S&D) 22 v A Brunton (LAX) 17   

       

       

UNDER 25s SINGLES       

       

Ptreliminary Round by 4th July       

C Coleman (WALD) 21 v H Cox (WALD) 14  A

J Curtis (FRES)  v J Bolderston (MEL) w/d  B

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 17th July       

J Curtis (FRES) 10 v L Steggalls (WALD) 21  1

J Carter (WALD) 15 v C Coleman (WALD) 21  2

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 18th July       

C Coleman (WALD) 21 v L Steggalls (WALD) 10   

       

       

UNDER 25'S OPEN PAIRS       

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 17th July       

Cg Coleman (WALD) 23 v L Steggalls (WALD) 6  A

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 18th July       

J Carter (WALD) 12 v C Coleman (WALD) 18   

       

       

CHAMPION OF CHAMPION SINGLES       

      

Preliminary Round by 13th June       

C Coleman (WALD) 21 v C Sutherland (SWEF) 17  A

M Last (S&D) 21 v A Chambers (BOE) 18  B

R Battle (LTN) 21 v I Parker (P&S) 18  C

       

First Round by 4th July       

R Battle (LTN) 21 v C Coleman (WALD) 16  1

B Holt (MEL) 16 v M Last (S&D) 21  2

M Holland (LAX) 21 v C Baker (ALD) 4  3

T Garnham (OTLY) 21 v I Farthing (K&F) 11  4

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 17th July       

M Holland (LAX) 12 v M Last (S&D) 21  A

T Garnham (OTLY)  v R Battle (LTN) w/d  B

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 18th July       

T Garnham (OTLY) 2 v M Last (S&D) 22   

       

       

SECRETARIES' SINGLES       

       

Ptreliminary Round by 4th July       

P Quilliam (OTLY) 19 v J Stanley (SWEF) 22  A

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 17th July       

G Pleasance (LAX) 22 v J Stanley (SWEF) 8  1

D Cattermole (S&D) 21 v R Judd (K&F) 5  2

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 18th July       

D Cattermole (S&D) 21 v G Pleasance (LAX) 6   

       

       

SENIOR MIXED PAIRS       

       

Preliminary Round by 13th June       

C Baker (ALD) 12 v M Hart (MART) 22  A

       

First Round by 4th July       

M Butcher (BOE) 16 v M Nunn (WALD) 20  1

A Chambers (BOE) 20 v D Austin (MEL) 8  2

M Hart (MART) 21 v D Burgess (WALD) 23  3

C McGregor (LAX) 12 v T Leftley (S&D) 22  4

       

Area Semi Final at Eye BC on 17th July       

A Chambers (BOE) 13 v M Nunn (WALD) 24  A

T Leftley (S&D) 21 v D Burgess (WALD) 2  B

       

Area Final at Eye BC on 18th July       

M Nunn (WALD) 20 v T Leftley (S&D) 14   

       


For competition rules, including DRESS CODE please refer to the 2020 County Handbook

The full results from all Area competitions are given on the right.  Use the scroll bar to access all results.  The winners are in black, bold type and underlined,