Area 'B'

Suffolk County Bowls Association

Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation

 


All content and images © Suffolk County Bowls Association                                   


President - Mr. Trevor Lord

President Elect - Mr. Barrie Davis

Chairman - Mr. Gary Pleasance

Secretary - Stuart Walsh


Sponsors of Suffolk County Bowls Association

15 32 2 26 18 31 4 23 19 7 14 20 29 30 10 9 13 28 Leiston 17 Saxmundham 22 8 27 33 21 3 5 6 16 12 Stradbroke 24,25 This map is not drawn to scale and only gives the approximate locations of clubs. Contact details for clubs without their own web site (or info) can be found in the County Handbook or by using the Contact form on the Contact/Links page.

Mr. David Schofield

Area Secretary

- Area ‘B’ 1 11 32

Full Area B results prior to Semi Finals      

       

SENIOR CUP       

       

Preliminary Round on Friday, 11th May       

Laxfield 66 v Otley 87  A

Waldringfield 73 v Borough of Eye 78  B

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on Friday, 18th May       

Kirton & Falkenham 76 v Otley 65  1

Dennington 69 v Borough of Eye 77  2

       

Area Final at Leiston Town BC on Friday, 15th June       

Borough of Eye 80 v Kirton & Falkenham 68   

       

       

JUNIOR CUP       

       

Preliminary Round on Friday, 25th May       

Leiston Town 68 v Fressingfield 52  A

Waldringfield 76 v Bealings 71  B

Sutton  v Wickham Market w/d  C

Yoxford 74 v Stradbroke White Hart 71  D

       

1st Round to be played on Friday, 1st June       

Stradbroke & District 81 v Yoxford 68  1

Waldringfield 61 v Sutton 70  2

Easton 97 v Leiston Town 55  3

Sweffling 52 v Alderton 78  4

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on Friday, 8th June       

Sutton 51 v Easton 92  A

Alderton 85 v Stradbroke & District 75  B

       

Area Final at Otley BC on Friday, 22nd June       

Alderton  v Easton    

       

       

2 BOWL SINGLES       

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 27th May       

R Morphew (WALD)  v C Saunders (BED) w/d  A

C Jerrey (PS) 21 v J Jenkins (LAX) 9  B

M Grigg (SWH) 15 v J Sims (BOE) 21  C

G Coles (WALD) 13 v D Collins (YOX) 21  D

G Sherwood (MEL)  v C McGregor (LTN) w/d  E

S Pleasance (LAX) 21 v R Parker (ALD)) 16  F

D Pickering (SUT) w/d v A Leeks (DEN)   G

I Parker (PS) 21 v W Moss (MEL) 12  H

R Baldry (LTN) 15 v S Last (LTN) 21  I

J Whiting (LTN) 21 v P Quilliam (OTLY) 6  J

N Whitlock (OTLY) w/d v C Coleman (WALD)   K

B Hopper (FRES)  v P Jacobs (MART) w/d  L

B Hayes (BOE) 21 v D Austin (MEL) 6  M

       

1st Round to be played by 17th June       

S Last (LTN) 6 v C Jerrey (PS) 21  1

G Sherwood (MEL) 21 v P Coleman (WALD) 16  2

B Hopper (FRES) 7 v A Leeks (DEN) 21  3

M Villar (TUN) 21 v I Parker (PS) 20  4

C Coleman (WALD) 14 v J Whiting (LTN) 21  5

R Morphew (WALD) 21 v B Hayes (BOE) 16  6

A Drummond (OTLY) 11 v S Pleasance (LAX) 21  7

D Collins (YOX) 22 v J Sims (BOE) 10  8

       

2nd Round to be played by 1st July       

C Jerrey (PS) 21 v S Pleasance (LAX) 14  A

R Morphew (WALD) 21 v J Whiting (LTN) 16  B

G Sherwood (MEL) 21 v M Villar (TUN) 16  C

A Leeks (DEN) 21 v D Collins (YOX) 6  D

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

A Leeks (DEN)  v G Sherwood (MEL)   1

C Jerrey (PS)  v R Morphew (WALD)   2

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

2  v 1    

       

       

4 BOWL SINGLES       

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 20th May       

M Baker (MEL) 21 v A Drummond (OTLY) 10  A

C Saunders (BED) w/d v B Carter (MEL)   B

Be Middleton (K&F) 21 v M Herrieven (YOX) 17  C

G Sherwood (MEL) 21 v C Coleman (WALD) 11  D

W Moss (MEL) 19 v R Baldry (LTN) 21  E

P Coleman (WALD) 11 v R Parker (ALD)) 21  F

M Nunn (WALD)  v G Wright LTN) w/d  G

G Coles (WALD) 17 v B Hayes (BOE) 21  H

       

1st Round to be played by 3rd June       

R Parker (ALD)) 21 v M Nunn (WALD) 10  1

B Hayes (BOE) 21 v Be Middleton (K&F) 4  2

J Jenkins (LAX) 17 v J Sims (BOE) 21  3

K Abbott (SWEF) 21 v R Baldry (LTN) 14  4

M Baker (MEL) 20 v L Ruth (SWH) 22  5

M Cattermole (EAS) 21 v B Carter (MEL) 7  6

S Pleasance (LAX)  v C McGregor (LTN) w/d  7

G Sherwood (MEL) 21 v M Grigg (SWH) 7  8

M Villar (TUN) 4 v A Leeks (DEN) 21  9

R Morphew (WALD) w/d v P Quilliam (OTLY)   10

D Wilkins (OTLY) 12 v G Buckingham (LAX) 21  11

Ba Middleton (K&F) 21 v I Parker (PS) 19  12

D Pickering (SUT) w/d v M Hart (MART)   13

J Whiting (LTN) w/d v C Jerrey (PS)   14

D Collins (YOX) 16 v B Hopper (FRES) 21  15

M Payne (LAX) 21 v K Culley (OTLY) 16  16

       

2nd Round to be played by 17th June       

R Parker (ALD)) 21 v M Hart (MART) 19  A

B Hayes (BOE) 21 v M Payne (LAX) 14  B

K Abbott (SWEF) 3 v Ba Middleton (K&F) 21  C

L Ruth (SWH) 21 v G Buckingham (LAX) 18  D

P Quilliam (OTLY) 21 v M Cattermole (EAS) 15  E

J Sims (BOE) 21 v B Hopper (FRES) 8  F

A Leeks (DEN) 21 v G Sherwood (MEL) 19  G

C Jerrey (PS) 21 v S Pleasance (LAX) 17  H

       

3rd Round to be played by 1st July       

B Hayes (BOE) 12 v L Ruth (SWH) 21  1

Ba Middleton (K&F) 21 v C Jerrey (PS) 11  2

A Leeks (DEN) 22 v J Sims (BOE) 13  3

P Quilliam (OTLY) 16 v R Parker (ALD)) 21  4

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

A Leeks (DEN)  v L Ruth (SWH)   A

Ba Middleton (K&F)  v R Parker (ALD))   B

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

B  v A    

       

       

PAIRS      

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 20th May       

N Whitlock (OTLY) 18 v K Abbott (SWEF) 13  A

H Saxby (ALDB)  v T Smith (YOX) w/d  B

S Howell (BOE)  v C McGregor (LTN) w/d  C

M Payne (LAX) 4 v C Jerrey (PS) 22  D

D Austin (MEL) 21 v J Sims (BOE) 14  E

P Morey (OTLY) 17 v K Culley (OTLY) 18  F

D Collins (YOX) 18 v B Hopper (FRES) 13  G

       

1st Round to be played by 3rd June       

N Whitlock (OTLY)  v G Gould (MART) w/d  1

D Saunders (BED) w/d v R Clark (ALD)   2

D Austin (MEL) 24 v M Rodwell (MART) 12  3

E Parker (DEN) w/d v C Baker (ALD)   4

R Judd (K&F) 8 v R Snell (BOE) 19  5

P Coleman (WALD) 14 v D Pickering (SUT) 23  6

J Whiting (LTN) 14 v H Saxby (ALDB) 21  7

E Titshall (MEL) 17 v K Culley (OTLY) 16  8

S Howell (BOE)  v W Moss (MEL) w/d  9

G Buckingham (LAX) 19 v C Jerrey (PS) 14  10

C Johnson (BOE) 23 v Ba Middleton (K&F) 17  11

M Frohawk (BOE) 17 v L Ruth (SWH) 16  12

D Cattermole (S&D)  v D Collins (YOX) w/d  13

R Reeve (DEN) w/d v D Howard (MEL)   14

G Coles (WALD) 13 v D Snell (BOE) 18  15

G Pleasance (LAX)  v C Saunders (BED) w/d  16

       

2nd Round to be played by 17th June       

S Howell (BOE) 14 v E Titshall (MEL) 16  A

G Pleasance (LAX) 15 v D Cattermole (S&D) 18  B

D Austin (MEL) 18 v M Frohawk (BOE) 17  C

G Buckingham (LAX) 13 v N Whitlock (OTLY) 18  D

R Snell (BOE) 19 v H Saxby (ALDB) 13  E

C Baker (ALD) 19 v R Clark (ALD) 14  F

C Johnson (BOE) 18 v D Snell (BOE) 16  G

D Pickering (SUT) 21 v D Howard (MEL) 10  H

       

3rd Round to be played by 1st July       

D Cattermole (S&D) 17 v C Baker (ALD) 16  1

R Snell (BOE) 10 v D Pickering (SUT) 22  2

E Titshall (MEL) 24 v C Johnson (BOE) 3  3

D Austin (MEL) 13 v N Whitlock (OTLY) 19  4

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

E Titshall (MEL)  v D Pickering (SUT)   A

D Cattermole (S&D)  v N Whitlock (OTLY)   B

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

B  v A    

       

       

MIXED PAIRS       

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 27th May       

N Whitlock (OTLY) 18 v S Howell (BOE) 10  A

D Collins (YOX) 16 v A Brunton (LAX) 18  B

R Everson (DEN) 20 v M Herrieven (YOX) 10  C

S Butcher (BOE)  v A Handley (OTLY) w/d  D

S Lilley (LTN) 1 v D Austin (MEL) 0  E

M Robinson (YOX) 14 v C Jerrey (PS) 16  F

M Nunn (WALD) 21 v D Schofield (WALD) 12  G

G Coles (WALD) 21 v M Grigg (SWH) 10  H

P Coleman (WALD) w/d v R Felgate (DEN)   I

W Moss (MEL)  v C Saunders (BED) w/d  J

       

1st Round to be played by 17th June       

W Moss (MEL) disq v J Clarke (ALD)   1

R Everson (DEN) 17 v I Parker (PS) 18  2

S Lilley (LTN) 18 v G Coles (WALD) 16  3

R Snell (BOE)  v R Felgate (DEN) w/d  4

M Hart (MART) 19 v S Butcher (BOE) 8  5

M Johnson (BOE) 17 v C Jerrey (PS) 16  6

D Cattermole (S&D) 20 v A Brunton (LAX) 13  7

N Whitlock (OTLY) 19 v M Nunn (WALD) 21  8

       

2nd Round to be played by 1st July       

R Snell (BOE) 20 v M Hart (MART) 18  A

I Parker (PS) 19 v D Cattermole (S&D) 14  B

M Johnson (BOE) 18 v M Nunn (WALD) 11  C

S Lilley (LTN) 15 v J Clarke (ALD) 18  D

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

J Clarke (ALD)  v I Parker (PS)   1

M Johnson (BOE)  v R Snell (BOE)   2

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

2  v 1    

       

       

2 BOWL RINKS       

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 27th May       

R Judd (K&F) 13 v C Jerrey (PS) 20  A

G Pleasance (LAX) 16 v L Baker (DEN) 20  B

       

1st Round to be played by 17th June       

M Frohawk (BOE) 11 v G Coles (WALD) 22  1

S Howell (BOE) 26 v R Clark (ALD) 25  2

B Beamish (BOE) 18 v L Baker (DEN) 16  3

R Utteridge (OTLY) 9 v R Felgate (DEN) 20  4

B Massey (MART) 24 v C Jerrey (PS) 13  5

N Whitlock (OTLY) 18 12 M Payne (LAX) 22  6

J Whiting (LTN) 35 v M Last (LTN) 8  7

D Cattermole (S&D) 20 v E Titshall (MEL) 18  8

       

2nd Round to be played by 1st July       

G Coles (WALD) 16 v J Whiting (LTN) 18  A

R Felgate (DEN) 23 v S Howell (BOE) 20  B

B Beamish (BOE) 12 v M Payne (LAX) 22  C

B Massey (MART) 14 v D Cattermole (S&D) 22  D

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

M Payne (LAX)  v R Felgate (DEN)   1

D Cattermole (S&D)  v J Whiting (LTN)   2

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

1  v 2    

       

       

3 BOWL RINKS       

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 27th May        

E Titshall (MEL) 14 v N Whitlock (OTLY) 20  A

L Baker (DEN) 10 v M Payne (LAX) 17  B

D Howard (MEL) 12 v R Clark (ALD) 14  C

G Gould (MART) 11 v S Howell (BOE) 19  D

D Bore (DEN) 6 v C Jerrey (PS) 23  E

B Massey (MART) 15 v R Snell (BOE) 16  F

       

1st Round to be played by 17th June       

M Payne (LAX) 18 v R Clark (ALD) 13  1

G Pleasance (LAX) 18 v J Whiting (LTN) 11  2

N Whitlock (OTLY) 21 v R Snell (BOE) 5  3

C Jerrey (PS) 7 v S Howell (BOE) 21  4

R Utteridge (OTLY) 17 v M Last (LTN) 12  5

R Judd (K&F) 18 v G Coles (WALD) 17  6

J Carter (MEL) 23 v W Moss (MEL) 17  7

M Frohawk (BOE) 17 v D Saunders (BED) 13  8

       

2nd Round to be played by 1st July       

J Carter (MEL) 13 v R Judd (K&F) 12  A

S Howell (BOE) 5 v M Payne (LAX) 19  B

N Whitlock (OTLY) 15 v R Utteridge (OTLY) 14  C

G Pleasance (LAX) 16 v M Frohawk (BOE) 14  D

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

G Pleasance (LAX)  v N Whitlock (OTLY)   1

J Carter (MEL)  v M Payne (LAX)   2

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

2  v 1    

       

       

MIXED RINKS       

       

1st Round to be played by 10th June       

D Cattermole (S&D) 15 v M Nunn (WALD) 14  A

N Whitlock (OTLY) 19 v R Felgate (DEN) 13  B

A Brunton (LAX) 17 v J Whiting (LTN) 25  C

D Pickering (SUT) 19 v C Jerrey (PS) 18  D

R Snell (BOE) 28 v B Hopper (FRES) 8  E

M Herrieven (YOX) 17 v S Howell (BOE) 21  F

D Austin (MEL) 25 v M Smith (SWH) 10  G

D Saunders (BED) w/d v R Utteridge (OTLY)   H

       

2nd Round to be played by 1st July       

R Utteridge (OTLY) 16 v J Whiting (LTN) 21  1

D Cattermole (S&D)  v R Snell (BOE) w/d  2

N Whitlock (OTLY) 14 v D Austin (MEL) 18  3

S Howell (BOE) 22 v D Pickering (SUT) 11  4

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

S Howell (BOE)  v J Whiting (LTN)   A

D Cattermole (S&D)  v D Austin (MEL)   B

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

A    v B    

       

       

VETERANS SINGLES       

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 27th May        

E Titshall (MEL) 15 v D Austin (MEL) 21  A

G Sherwood (MEL) 21 v B Hopper (FRES) 12  B

T Green (ALD)  v B Short (LTN) w/d  C

R Baldry (LTN) 17 v D Schofield (WALD) 21  D

G Coles (WALD) 10 v N Meadows (BRED) 21  E

       

1st Round to be played by 17th June       

T Green (ALD) 19 v R Clark (ALD) 21  1

W Moss (MEL) 12 v G Sherwood (MEL) 21  2

N Meadows (BRED) 13 v C Baker (ALD) 21  3

D Schofield (WALD) 14 v R Utteridge (OTLY) 21  4

D Austin (MEL) 21 v D Howard (MEL) 18  5

R Parker (ALD) 21 v K Abbott (SWEF) 3  6

R Andrews (MEL) w/d v R Reeve (DEN)   7

M Frohawk (BOE) 21 v M Souter (WALD) 20  8

       

2nd Round to be played by 1st July       

R Clark (ALD) 21 v G Sherwood (MEL) 19  A

R Utteridge (OTLY) 22 v R Reeve (DEN) 17  B

R Parker (ALD) 21 v D Austin (MEL) 4  C

C Baker (ALD) 21 v M Frohawk (BOE) 20  D

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

R Parker (ALD)  v R Clark (ALD)   1

R Utteridge (OTLY)  v C Baker (ALD)   2

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

1  v 2    

       

       

SENIOR PAIRS       

       

1st Round to be played by 10th June       

A Brunton (LAX) 23 v M Cattermole (EAS) 8  A

P Milbourne (MART) w/d v B Hopper (FRES)   B

E Titshall (MEL) 26 v R Reeve (DEN) 9  C

M Ling (BOE) 9 v M Frohawk (BOE) 20  D

R Utteridge (OTLY) 8 v R Clark (ALD) 22  E

C Baker (ALD) 20 v T Leftley (S&D) 13  F

G Coles (WALD) 19 v R Andrews (MEL) 18  G

W Moss (MEL)  v T Smith (YOX) w/d  H

       

2nd Round to be played by 1st July       

E Titshall (MEL) 26 v B Hopper (FRES) 15  1

C Baker (ALD) 17 v M Frohawk (BOE) 15  2

R Clark (ALD) 27 v W Moss (MEL) 4  3

G Coles (WALD) 11 v A Brunton (LAX) 17  4

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

R Clark (ALD)  v E Titshall (MEL)   A

A Brunton (LAX)  v C Baker (ALD)   B

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

A    v B    

       

       

UNDER 25s SINGLES       

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 10th June       

C Coleman (WALD) 21 v B Carter (MEL) 14  A

A Last (LTN)  v C Beeton (WALD) w/d  B

       

1st Round to be played by 1st July       

J Carter (MEL)  v M Quilliam (OTLY) w/d  1

A Last (LTN)  v E Quilliam (OTLY) w/d  2

J Balderstone (MEL) 10 v J Curtis (FRES) 21  3

C Coleman (WALD) 21 v M Last (LTN) 15  4

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

A Last (LTN)  v J Curtis (FRES)   A

C Coleman (WALD)  v J Carter (MEL)   B

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

A   v B    

       

       

UNDER 25'S OPEN PAIRS       

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 1st July       

D Spooner (YOX) 31 v C Coleman (WALD) 4  A

F Quilliam (OTLY) 15 v B Carter (MEL) 23  B

S Smith (WALD) w/d v E Quilliam (OTLY)   C

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

E Quilliam (OTLY)  v B Carter (MEL)   1

A Last (LTN)  v D Spooner (YOX)   2

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

2  v 1    

       

       

CHAMPION OF CHAMPION SINGLES       

      

Preliminary Round to be played by 10th June       

R Clark (ALD)  v C Saunders (BED) w/d  A

G Wright (LTN) 21 v D Wade (MART) 8  B

G Sherwood (MEL)  v J Sims (BOE) w/d  C

C Jerrey (PS) 21 v C Holland (LAX) 19  D

       

1st Round to be played by 1st July       

C Jerrey (PS) 21 v A Drummond (OTLY) 16  1

G Wright (LTN) w/d v G Sherwood (MEL)   2

P Coleman (WALD) 21 v Be Middleton (K&F) 18  3

B Hopper (FRES) 19 v R Clark (ALD) 21  4

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

C Jerrey (PS)  v P Coleman (WALD)   A

G Sherwood (MEL)  v R Clark (ALD)   B

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

A    v B    

       

       

SECRETARIES' SINGLES       

       

Preliminary Round to be played by 1st July       

D Cattermole (S&D)  v G Wright (LTN) w/d  A

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

G Pleasance (LAX)  v P Quilliam (OTLY)   1

D Cattermole (S&D)  v D Schofield (WALD)   2

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

2  v 1    

      

      

SENIOR MIXED PAIRS       

       

1st Round to be played by 10th June       

V Wright (YOX) 9 v T Leftley (S&D) 22  A

B Beamish (BOE) 15 v M Robinson (YOX) 19  B

S Lilley (LTN) 16 v G Coles (WALD) 20  C

D Burgess (WALD) 9 v M Johnson (BOE) 22  D

D Austin (MEL) 17 v B Hopper (FRES) 14  E

C Beamish (BOE) 16 v M Nunn (WALD) 19  F

E Titshall (MEL) 27 v D Schofield (WALD) 1  G

W Moss (MEL) w/d v D Collins (YOX)   H

       

2nd Round to be played by 1st July       

D Austin (MEL) 20 v E Titshall (MEL) 10  1

M Nunn (WALD) 21 v G Coles (WALD) 10  2

M Johnson (BOE) 17 v D Collins (YOX) 16  3

T Leftley (S&D) 18 v M Robinson (YOX) 16  4

       

Area Semi Finals to be played on 14th July       

M Nunn (WALD)  v M Johnson (BOE)   A

T Leftley (S&D)  v D Austin (MEL)   B

       

Area Final to be played on 15th July       

A    v B    


Area ‘B’  Committee  Chairman -     Barrie Davis Secretary -     David Schofield (pictured left) Committee -   Peter Gorham, Clive Baker                      Ray Dearing, Gary Pleasance Latest Area News

2018 Area ‘B’ Draw - as at 2nd July

Easton, as our Area Junior Cup Champions played their County Semi Final against Area A Winners, Aldeby, at Debenham BC on, of all days, Friday the 13th but the bad luck was for Aldeby who were never able to seriously threaten Easton.  They got within 6 shots but were no match in the end as Easton stepped up a gear and eased away for a comfortable victory.  This means that Easton are now in the County Junior Cup Final against Great Barton, the Area D winners, at Thurlton BC this coming Saturday, the 28th.  The Junior Cup Final will be played at 5pm following the Senior Cup County Final at 1pm.  Why not treat your other half to Sunday lunch towards the north of the County and call in at Thurlton in time to support Easton in their Junior Cup Final?


The weekend before last was our Area Competition Finals at Yoxford and what a great weekend it was and an absolute pleasure to see so many of you there.  Yoxford were terrific hosts and our thanks to them for having pulled out all the stops.  Our Area Champions then went to Ipswich & District BC  on (again) a hot Saturday, along with the other 3 Areas Champions, and 7 won their way through to a County Final, on Sunday, where we picked up 4 County Champions tirles (which is one more than last year) and they were


2 Bowl Singles Suffolk Champion                             -  Ally Leeks (Dennington)


Secretaries Singles Suffolk Champion                      -  Phil Quilliam (Otley)


3 Bowl Rinks Suffolk Champions                              -  Gary Buckingham, Steven Pleasance & Marcus Payne (Laxfield)


Mixed Rinks Suffolk Champions                               -  June Alderton, Tony Leftley & David Cattermole (Stradbroke & District)



These Champions will now go to Skegness to represent Suffolk at the National Finals in week commencing 20th August but before that are the team Finals and this is truly a vintage year for Suffolk as both Mens and Ladies County teams (the Adams & Newton for the men and the Donald Steward & the Silver Jubilee Vase for the ladies) have won their way through to their respective finals against the winners of the Northern section of the country.”