Suffolk County Bowls Association

Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation

 


All content and images © Suffolk County Bowls Association                                   


President - Mr. Trevor Lord

President Elect - Mr. Barrie Davis

Chairman - Mr. Gary Pleasance

Secretary - Stuart Walsh


Sponsors of Suffolk County Bowls Association

Ipswich Town Centre 12 22 8 10 27 6 24 27 25 21 31 26 20 30 4 9 33 19 7 28 2 29 34 23 14,15 11 17 32 1 13 3 16 18 Ipswich Felixstowe 5 These maps are not drawn to scale and only give the approximate locations of clubs. Contact details for clubs without their own web site (or info) can be found in the County Handbook or by using the Contact form on the Contact/Links page. Area ‘C’ Committee  Chairman -				Trevor Lord Secretary -    Geoffrey Barker (pictured left) Committee -  Stuart Walsh, Michael Baldry                     Dave Knights, Steve Zarkos - Area ‘C’ Latest Area News

2018 Area ‘C’ Competition Draw


AREA C DRAW FOR 2018


Senior Cup


First round on 11th May   

 Norbridge v Marlborough A

 Newton Rd v Ipswich & District B

 Stone Lodge v  California  C

 Ipswich Bowling Club v Bramford  D

   

Semi Final on 8th June

 C V  A  1

 D V  B  2   

Area Final on 15th June

 2 V     1


Junior Cup


Preliminary round on 18th May

 Sproughton                    v        Hadleigh  A  

 

First round on 25th May

 Norbridge  V Capel St Mary  1

 A  V Ipswich Bowling Club 2

 Ipswich & District V California  3

 Kesgrave V Bramford  4

 East of England Coop V Woolpack  5

 Stone Lodge V East Bergholt  6

 Margaret Catchpole V Debenham  7

 Westerfield V Ipswich Hospitals 8


Second round on 1st June

 3 v 1   A

 7 v 2   B

 4 v 6   C

 5 v  8   D


Semi Final on 22nd June

 D    v C   1

 A v B   2


Area Final on 29th June

 

 1    v 2



 

Two Wood Singles


Preliminary round by 20th May

 W Kittle (Hol) v  D King (Bran) A

 

First round by 3rd June

 A v  M Betts (Marl)  1

 R Risebrow (IBC) v  M Barrand (Had)    2

 C Chick (Marl) v  G Green (Cali)    3

 L Stevens (Nor) v  P Munnings (IBC)    4

 S Durston (Stone) v  J Smith (Bram)    5

 D Milam (Nor) v  A Page (Cali)    6

 M Last (Nor) v  M Euston (Nor)    7

 J Sharman (Bram) v  J Worne (Stone)  8

 B Green (Cali) v  M Milam (Nor)  9

 C Barber (Bram) v  W Elliston (Nor) 10

 J Sims (Nor) v  P Summons (Nor) 11

 S Zarkos (Bram) v  C Lucas (Nor) 12

 L Spraggs (Marl) v  M King (Spr) 13

 P Bradley, (Cali) v  N Ames (Cht) 14

 K Stevens (Nor) v  K Leeks (Nor) 15

 D McDougall (Marl) v  C Thurkettle (Stone) 16

 

Second round by 17th June  

 13 v  5  A

 12 v  15   B

 16 v  1  C

 2 v  6  D

 4 v  3  E

 11 v  14  F

 10 v  9  G

 7 v 8  H


Third round by 1st July

 H v  F  1

 D v  E  2

 C v  A  3

 B v  G  4


 Semi Final 14th July

 1 v  3  A

 2 v  4  B


Final on 15th July

A                                                     v  B



                                      

4 Bowl Singles


Preliminary by 20th May

 M Johnson (IBC)  v  G Green (Cali) A

 M Last (Nor)  v  K Leeks (Nor) B

 W Kittle (Hol)  v  L Stevens (Nor) C

 D McDougall (Marl) v D Milam (Nor) D

 M Betts (Mar)  v  G Howlett (IBC) E

  D Nightingale (IBC) v  K Stevens (Nor) F

 R Hard (IBC)  v  L Thompson (Cali) G

 M Milam (Nor)  v  D Brooks (Marl) H

 M Euston (nor)  v  M Barrand (Had)) I

 C Barber (Bram)  v  J Worne (Stone) J

 M Keeble (IBC)  v  K Halls (Cali) K

 B Mothersole (IBC) v  M King (Spr) L

 G Mayhew (Cap)  v  J Sharman (Bram) M

 L Spraggs (Marl)  v  R Risebrow (IBC) N

 D King (Bran)  v  J Sims (Nor) O

 

First round by 3rd June

 E  v  G 1

 O  v  S Zarkos (Bram) 2

 S Durston (Stone)  v  C 3

 L  v  P Bradley (Cali) 4

 J  v  B Green (Cali) 5

 C Chick (Marl)  v  N 6

 C Lucas (Nor)  v  A 7

 J Smith (Bram)  v  P Munnings (IBC) 8

 G Hard (IBC)  v  P Summons (Nor) 9

 B  v  C Potter (Cht) 10

 K  v  J Lynch (Marl) 11

 D  v  I Ablitt (Marl) 12

 H  v  I Parnell (IBC) 13

 I  v L Shaw (MC) 14

 A Nunn (MC)  v  F 15

  M  v  J Harper (Marl) 16

Second round by 17th June

 16  v  9 A

 4  v  10 B

 3  v  2 C

 11  v  15 D

 14  v  13 E

 1  v  8 F

 7  V 6 G

 5  v  12 H

Third round by 1st July

 B  V  E 1

 D  V  H 2

 C  V  G 3

 A  V  F 4

Semi final on 14th July

 3  v   1 A

 2  V  4 B

Final on 15th July

 B  v  A



Pairs

Preliminary round by 20th  May

 M Lambert (Stone) v  J Tyler (Spr) A

 M Euston (Nor) v  T Burrows (Wlp) B

 K Leeks (Nor) v  D Smythe (Wlp) C

 M Last (Nor) v  M Rumsby (IBC) D

 W Kittle (Hol) v  C Bright (Nor) E

 B Green (Cali) v  M Thorrington (Nor) F

 S Allum (Cal) v G Howlett (IBC) G

 L Shaw (MC) v  D Milam (Nor) H


First round by 3rd June

 R Hard (IBC) v  C 1

 J Sharman (Bram) v  M Morrow (Wlp) 2

 I Ablitt (Marl) v  M King (Spr) 3

 P Last (Marl) v  A 4

 C Rozier (Marl) v  S Zarkos (Bram) 5

 S Cook (Kes) v  A Block (Hosp) 6

 J Parnell (Bram)  v  H 7

 C Thurkettle (Stone) v  C Lucas (Nor) 8

 K Stevens (Nor) v  I Page (Cali) 9

 L Spraggs (Marl) v  M Goodall (Wlp) 10

 G v  D Thompson (Bram) 11

 K Bassett (Cali) v  B 12

 E v  D 13

   F v  M Talbott (Marl) 14

 P Williams (Hol) v  D Cousins (Stone) 15

 S Durston (Stone)  v  S Walsh (Cali) 16


Second round by 17th June

 15 v  1 A

 2 v  4 B

 13 v  9 C

 7 v  3 D

 5 v 11 E

 8 v 10 F

 12 v 6 G

 16 v 14 H


Third round by 1st July

 F v  E 1

   G v  H 2

 B v  D 3

 C v  A 4

   

Semi Final on 14th July

 4 v  1 A

 3 v  2 B


Final on 15th July

 B v  A



Mixed Pairs


Preliminary round by 25th  May

 J Parnell (Bram) v  S Pert (Cht) A

 R Smith (Bram) v  J Worne (Stone) B

 M Baldry (Nor) v  T Garnham (Stone) C

 A Simpson (Nor) v  M Barrand (Had) D

 M Euston (Nor) v  D Corrie (MC) E

 J Smith (Bram) v  K Earthroll (IBC) F

 D Thompson (Bram) v  R Prentice (Bram) G

 R Barber (Bram) v  S Durston (Stone) H

 K Wright (IBC) v  E Wicko (Spr) I

 K Bassett (Cali) v  M Howe (Cap) J

 K W Elliston (Nor) v  C Thurkettle (Stone) K

 L Smith (Bram) v  J Tyler (Spr) L


First round by 14th June

 A Dickinson (Bran) v  I 1

 A v  G 2

 F v  R Anderson (Deb) 3

 S Allum (Cali) v  C 4

 K v  B 5

 B Green (Cali) v  L 6

 D v  E 7

 H v  J 8

 


Second round by 29th June

 6 v  2 A

 1 v  5 B

 7 v  3 C

 8 v  4 D


Semi Final on 14th July

 D V  C A

 A V  B B


Final on 15th July

 1 v  2




Senior Pairs


Preliminary round by 10th June

 R Prentice (Bram) v  D Thompson (Bram) A

 F Seal (IBC) v  J Sharman (Bram) B

 T Cullum (Stone) v  M Thorrington (Nor) C

 S Rutterford (IBC) v  B Mothersole (IBC) D

 D Wardley (I&D) v P Williams (Hol) E

 K Wright (IBC) v  S Prentice (MC) F

 W Kittle (Hol) v  L Smith (Bram)) G


First round by 29th June

 B v  E 1

 D v  A 2

 M Barrand (Had) v  G 3

 F v  C 4


Semi final on 14th July

 3 v  2 A

 1 v  4 B


Final on 15th July

 A                                                     v  B


Senior Mixed Pairs


Preliminary round by 10th June

 R Smith (Bram) v  F Seal (IBC) A

 L Smith (Bram) v  T Welburn (MC) B

 D Corrie (MC) v  K Wright (IBC) C

 M Howe (Cap) v  D Thompson (Bram) D

 J Tyler (Spr) v  R Woollard (Had) E

 A Dickinson (Bran) v  W Elliston (Nor) F


First round by 29th June

 E v  M Saunders (Bram) 1

 F v  R Prentice (Bram) 2

 B v  A 3

 C v  D 4

 

Semi final on 14th July

 1 v  4 A

 3 v  2 B

Final on 15th July

 A v  B


Under 25 Pairs


Semi Final on 14th July

` L Shaw (MC) v  J Sims (Nor) A

Final on 15th July

 B v  A

First round by 10th June

 I Parnell (IBC)   v  S Walsh (Cali)  A

 P Page (Marl)   v  D Andrews (IBC)  B

 R Simpson (Nor)  v  I Ablitt (Marl)  C

 M Talbot (Marl)  v  C Bright (Nor)  D

 M Osborne (Wlp)  v  M Euston (Nor)  E

 I Page (Cali)   v  S Henley (Wlp)  F

 L Spraggs (Marl)  v  L Stevens (Nor)  G

 P Williams (Hol)  v  L Powell (Cali))  H

Second round 29th June

 G    v  F    1

 B    v  D    2

 C    v  A    3

 H    v  E    4

Semi final on 14th July

 3    v  4    A

 1    v  2    B

Final on 15th July

B     v  A


3 Wood Triples


Preliminary round by 29th May

 I Ablitt (Marl) v  G Howlett (IBC)  A

 B Mothersole (IBC) v  M Lambert (Stone)  B

 M Euston (Nor) v  L Stevens (Nor)  C


First round by 14th June

 A v  I Page (Cali)   1

 C Pert (Cht) v  S Walsh (Cali)  2

 C Thurkettle (Stone) v  B    3

 L Powell (Cali) v  R Risebrow (IBC)  4

 L Spraggs (Marl) v  P Williams (Hol)  5

 C v  P Page (Marl)  6

 C Bright (Nor) v  R Simpson (Nor)  7

 M Talbot (Marl) v  I Selby (Spr)   8


Second round by 1st July

 8 v  4    A

 3 v  6    B

 2 v  5    C

 1 v  7     D


Semi final on 14th July

 D v  A    1

 C v  B    2

Final on 15th July

1 v  2




Mixed Rinks


Preliminary round by 29tht May

 D Cousins (Stone) v  R Barber (Bram) A

 M Euston (Nor)  v  C Thurkettle (Stone) B

 

First round by 14th June

 J Sharman (Bram)  v  C Bright (Nor) 1

 B  v  A 2

 J Tyler (Spr)  v  J Parnell (Bram) 3

 S Allum (Cali)  v  M Howe (Cap) 4

 S Durston (Stone)  v  M Lambert (Stone) 5

 W Elliston (Nor)  v  K Bassett (Cali) 6

 E Wicko (Spr)  v  M Saunders (Bram) 7

 B Green (Cali)  v K Hall (Cali) 8


Second round by 1st July

 4  v  3 A

 1  v  2 B

 8  v  6 C

 5  v  7 D


Semi Final on 14th July

 A  v  C 1

 B  v  D 2

Final on 15th July

1 v  2


Veteran’s Singles


Preliminary round by 2nd June

 R Risebrow (IBC) v  L Smith (Bram) A

 J Worne (Stone) v  F Seal (IBC) B

 S Prentice (MC) v  D Nightingale (IBC) C

 W Kittle (Hol) v  D King (Bran) D


First round by 25th June

 B Mothersole (IBC) v  B 1

 A v  C 2

  P Williams (Hol) v  C Thurkettle (Stone) 3

 W Elliston (Nor) v  D 4

 

Semi final on 14th July

 2 v  1 A

 4 v 3 B

Final on 15th July

 A v  B



Under 25 Singles


Preliminary Round by 25th June

 L Shaw (MC)   v J Sims Nor)   A

 M Milam (Nor)  v A Page (Cali)  B

Semi final on 14th July

 A    v  A Nunn (MC)  1

 B    v  R Hard (IBC)   2

 Final on 15th July

1 v  2


Champion of Champions


Preliminary round by 2nd June

 S Prentice (MC)  v  R Hard (IBC)   A

 S Zarkos (Bram)  v  J Worne (Stone)  B

 C Chick (Marl)   v  D Milam (Nor)  C

 J Taylor (EB)   v  C Sharp (Bran)  D

 C Larkins (NR)   v  I Page (Cali)   E

 

First round by 25th June

 P Miller (Had)   v  D    1

 E    v  B    2

 A    v  C    3

 R Anderson (Deb)  v  G Spice (Spr)   4


Semi final on 14th July

 1    v  3    A

 4    v  2    B

Final on 15th July

B    v  A


Secretaries Singles


Preliminary round by 25th June

 L Bryant (Cap)  v K Grayburn (MC)  A

 A Noble (Stone)  v  M Dickinson (Bran) B

 

Semi finals on 14th July

 B    v  S Walsh (County Sec) 1

 A    v R Gee (Spr)   2

Final on 15th July

 2    v  1