Suffolk County Bowls Association

Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation

 


All content and images © Suffolk County Bowls Association                                   


President - Mr. Neil Parfitt

President Elect - Mr. Keith Crabbe

Chairman - Mr. Gary Pleasance

Secretary - Kim Dyer


Sponsors of Suffolk County Bowls Association

Suffolk County Bowls Association This map is not drawn to scale and only gives the approximate locations of clubs. Contact details for clubs without their own web site (or info) can be found in the County Handbook or by using the Contact email on the Contact/Links page

Area ‘D’ Competitions -  updated July 21

Area ‘D’

2 Bowl Singles     Sponsor - L.  Wiggins  

       

       

SF1 12.30 2  Aidan Riches (ROOK) 0

    Alan Blowers (HEN) W/O

    

SF2 9.45 5 Mark Bullock (CF) 20

    Matthew Smith (IXW) 21

      

Final 12.00 9  Alan Blowers (HEN) 17

    Matthew Smith (IXW) 21

       

4 Bowl Singles     Sponsor - Gary Pleasance

       

       

SF1 9.45 1 Paul Salmon (ON) 7

    Dennis Andrews (STA) 21

      

SF2 1.00 1  Craig Moss (TUD) 14

    Matthew Smith (IXW) 21

      

Final 9.45 11  Dennis Andrews (STA) 16

    Matthew Smith (IXW) 21

       

Pairs     Sponsor - Clive Baker

       

       

SF1 FRI STED  Paul Bugg,David Brown (ROOK) 19

    Mark James,Matthew Smith (IXW)  7

      

SF2 2.30 2 Paul Salmon, Adrian Chinery (ON)  13

    Richard Sewell,Bob Clarke (STA)  18

      

Final 9.45 8  Paul Bugg,David Brown (ROOK) 22

    Jason Sewell,Bob Clarke (STA)  3

        

        

Mixed Pairs    Sponsor - Malcolm Pryke

       

       

SF1 12.15 4 Angela Mondon, Adrian Chinery (ON)  16

    Shirley Plummer, David Brown (ROOK)  21

       

SF2 2.30 3  Ann Lilley, Matthew Smith (IXW)  21

    Pat Jennings, Mark James (IXW)  7

       

Final 2.15 12  Shirley Plummer, David Brown (ROOK)  19

    Ann Lilley, Matthew Smith (IXW)  13

       

Senior Pairs      Sponsor - Ixworth Bowls Club

       

       

SF1 9.45 2  Paul Gladwell, Eddie Hall (WOOD)  21

    Peter Mead, Tony Offord (HPF)  5

      

SF2 9.45 6 Keith Rooney, Ben Mayhew (HPF)  12

    Gerry Squirrell, Brian Caley (CF)  22

      

Final 9.45 10  Paul Gladwell, Eddie Hall (WOOD)  8

    Gerry Squirrell, Brian Caley (CF)  21

       

Under 25's Open Pairs     Sponsor - Jane Pitcher & June White

       

       

SF1 BYE   Joe Catterwell, Matthew Catterwell (HEN)  BYE

      

      

SF2     

      

      

Final BYE   Joe Catterwell, Matthew Catterwell (HEN)  BYE

      

       

Senior Mixed Pairs     Sponsor - Joan Carter

       

       

SF1 11.15 5  Margaret Thorpe, Chris Hall (THORN)  11

    Pat Jennings,Peter Stammers (IXW)  19

      

SF2 12.45 6 Viv Sword,Anthony Foulger (STBOT)  24

    Patricia Cutting,Phillip Cutting (TMAG)  4

      

Final 9.45 9  Pat Jennings,Peter Stammers (IXW)  23

    Viv Sword,Anthony Foulger (STBOT)  8

        

Veterans Singles     Sponsor - Reg Pryke

       

       

SF1 W/O   Laurie Crick (TMAG) W/O

    Paul Cook (IXW) 0

    

SF2 2.30 1 Peter Stammers (IXW) 21

    Alan Chapman (THORN) 16

      

Final 12.00 8  Laurie Crick (TMAG) 14

    Peter Stammers (IXW) 21

       

Under 25's Singles     Sponsor - David Schofield

       

       

SF1 4.00 3 Ethan Peploe (STED) 16

    Aaron Carter (ON) 21

      

SF2 4.00 4  Cameron Clarke (STA) 21

    Matthew Catterwell (HEN) 20

      

Final 12.00 14  Aaron Carter (ON) 20

    Cameron Clarke (STA) 21

       

Champion of Champions     Sponsor - Mr & Mrs B Beamish

       

       

SF1 2.00 4 Daniel Moss (TUD) 21

    Eddie Hall (WOOD) 11

    

SF2 11.30 6  Matthew Smith (IXW) 18

    John Middleton (BRAN) 21

      

Final 1.30 10 Daniel Moss (TUD) 21

    John Middleton (BRAN) 19

       

Secretaries Singles     Sponsor - Mary & Barrie Davis

       

       

SF1 12.15 3  Tony Offord (HPF) 20

    Paul Hayward (CF) 21

    

SF2 2.30 6  Alan Blowers (HEN) 18

    Kevin Brown-Warr (STED) 21

      

Final 2.15 9 Paul Hayward (CF) 21

    Kevin Brown-Warr (STED) 13

        

        

2 Bowl Rinks     Sponsor - Fred Spinks

       

       

SF1 4.30 5 Darren Carter,Joe Bugg,Paul Salmon (ON)  10

    Richard Simpkin,John Hemingway,Mark James (IXW)  24

      

SF2 2.15 5  Stuart Brimelow,Carl Riches,Jamie Gill (HPF)  0

    Aidan Riches, Paul Bugg, David Brown(ROOK)  W/O

      

Final 6.15 10  Richard Simpkin,John Hemingway,Mark James (IXW)  13

    Colin Fazackerley, Paul Bugg, David Brown(ROOK)  20

       

3 Bowl Rinks                 Sponsor- T Flatt

       

       

SF1 9.45 3  Colin Fazackerley, Paul Bugg, David Brown (ROOK) 22

    Craig Moss,Roy Dunbavin,Daniel Moss (TUD)  16

      

SF2 9.45 4  Stuart Brimelow,Carl Riches,Jamie Gill (HPF)  0

    Richard Simpkin,John Hemingway,Mark James (IXW)  W/O

      

Final 11.30 11  Colin Fazackerley, Paul Bugg, David Brown (ROOK) 19

    Richard Simpkin,John Hemingway,Mark James (IXW)  16

       

Mixed Rinks                                       Sponsor - Mr & Mrs D Craigie

       

       

SF1 4.30 1  Shirley Plummer,Paul Bugg,David Brown (ROOK)  23

    Janet Howe,Martin Rumball,Alan Blowers (HEN)  12

      

SF2 4.30 2 Roy Dunbavin,Sonia Foreman,Daniel Moss (TUD)  W/O

    Sue Durrant,Tim Nice,Alan Flint (BILD)  0

      

Final 4.00 9  Shirley Plummer,Paul Bugg,David Brown (ROOK)  23

    Roy Dunbavin,Sonia Foreman,Daniel Moss (TUD)  10

       


As for many people who passed away during the lock-down, the friends of Dick Peachey a past President of Suffolk County Bowls Association have not been able to share their sorrow or celebrate his life.


On Saturday 4th December at 2pm, a Memorial service is being held at:


St.Peters Church

Thurston


Refreshments will be served after the event at Cavendish Hall.


All friends of the Association are most welcome to attend, and share with others the life of Dick.

DICK PEACHEY

Memorial Service