Suffolk County Bowls Association

Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation

 


All content and images © Suffolk County Bowls Association                                   


President - Mr. Trevor Lord

President Elect - Mr. Barrie Davis

Chairman - Mr. Gary Pleasance

Secretary - Stuart Walsh


Sponsors of Suffolk County Bowls Association

2 1 3 5 18 309 14 32 Thetford 12 10 16 8,9 6 24 15 31 13 27 7 17 22 33 28 This map is not drawn to scale and only gives the approximate locations of clubs. Contact details for clubs without their own web site (or info) can be found in the County Handbook or by using the Contact Form on the Contact/Links page - Area ‘D’

2018 Area ‘D’ Draw - as at 2nd JULY

COUNTY COMPETITIONS 2018 - AREA DRAWS    

AREA "D"    

    

SENIOR CUP   

    

Area Semi-Finals on 11 May   

Stow Rookery 71 v Combs Ford 94 A

    

    

Area Final on 18 May   

Stow Woodfield 62 v Combs Ford 84  

    

JUNIOR CUP   

    

Preliminary Round on 25 May   

Walshaml le Willows92 v Hopton 61 1

Thorndon 71 v Needham Market 80 2

Brandon 76 v Combs Ford 52 3

Mendlesham 87 v Stow Woodfield 74 4

West Row 64 v Haughley PF 93 5

St Botolphs 69 v Elmswell 85 6

Old Newton W/O v Greene King 7

    

First Round on 1 June   

Needham Market 50 v Old Newton 100 A

Hengrave 73 v Haughley PF 77 B

Walsham Le Willows v Risbygate W/O C

Thornham Magna 84 v St Edmundsbury 76 D

Brandon 74 v Stanton 71 E

Mendlesham 75 v Elmswell 79 F

Tuddenham St Mary 60 v Ixworth 69 G

Great Barton 81 v Bacton 76 H

    

Second Round on 8 June    

Ixworth 80 v Brandon 64 1

Great Barton 79 v WalshamLeWillows 68 2

Thornham Magna 71 v Haughley PF 81 3

Old Newton 84 v Elmswell 66 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 15 June   

Great Barton 69 v Ixworth 58 A

Old Newton 82 v Haughley PF 56 B

    

Area Final on 22 June   

Great Barton 73 v Old Newton 72

    

2 BOWL SINGLES   

    

Preliminary Round by 16 May   

C Riches (ROOK) v A Blowers (HEN)W/O A

D Street (BRAN) 21 v A Offord (HPF) 15 B

P Kane (GWST) 21 v K Jessop (THORN)10 C

C Moss (TUD) 21 v J Gockelen (ROOK18 D

P Hope (IXW) 21 v A Chapman (THOR11) E

M Bullock (CF)21 v E Hall (WOOD)5 F

C Brooks (ROOK) 18 v O Squirrell (THOR)21 G

N Foulger (WLW) 21 v B Caley (CF) 15 H

P Salmon (ON) 21 v K Pybus (ROOK) 12 I

K Crabbe (TMAG)21 v B Thorpe (THORN)20 J

    

First Round by 1 June   

P Cook (IXW)21 v M James (IXW)3 1

K Crabbe (TMAG)21 v P Salmon (ON)18 2

D Sewell (ROOK)17 v D Lister (TMAG)21 3

O Squirrell(Thorn)21 v A Chinery (ON)8 4

A Blowers (HEN)21 v M Smith (IXW)17 5

M Bullock (CF)21 v S Baison (ROOK)4 6

P Truin (WOOD) 3 v P Martin (CWS) 21 7

R Burroughs (STED)21 v S Parrin (STA) 17 8

D Moss (TUD)21 v C Moss (Tud)12 9

N Foulger (WLW)21 v R Goodchild (WOOD)13 10

K Stockings (CF)W/O v D Street (BRAN) 11

J Frost (STA)21 v J Chambers (IXW)10 12

G Nunn (HPF) v P Gladwell (WOOD)W/O 13

D Andrews (STA) W/O v A Stockings (CF) 14

S Thorpe (TUD) v J Sewell (ROOK)W/O 15

P Hope (IXW)15 v P Kane (GWST)21 16

    

Second Round by 17 June    

P Martin (CWS) 21 v N Foulger (WLW)10 A

A Blowers (HEN)10 v D Moss (TUD)21 B

D Lister (TMAG)13 v P Gladwell (WOOD)21 C

O Squirrell (THORN)21 v M Bullock (CF)18 D

K Stockings (CF)16 v D Andrews (STA)21 E

J Frost (STA)21 v P Kane (GWST)18 F

K Crabbe (TMAG)8 v R Burroughs(STED)21 G

P Cook (IXW)21 v J Sewell (ROOK)5 H

    

Third Round by 4 July   

D Moss (TUD)21 v O Squirrell (THORN)8 1

P Cook (IXW)21 v P Gladwell (WOOD)11 2

R Burroughs (STED)18 v D Andrews (STA)21 3

J Frost (STA)22 v P Martin (CWS)4 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 14 July    

D Moss (TUD) v P Cook (IXW) A

J Frost (STA) v D Andrews (STA) B

    

Area Final on 15 July   

A  B  

    

4 BOWL SINGLES   

    

Preliminary Round by 16 May    

J Frost (STA) 18 v P Salmon (ON)21 A

A Pulford (ROOK) v K Crabbe (TMAG)W/O B

R Goodchild (WOOD)21 v D Street (BRAN) 13 C

J Sewell (ROOK) 6 v P Cook (IXW) 21 D

G Ransom (HOP) 21 v P Martin (CWS) 17 E

B Caley (CF) 21 v C Brooks (ROOK) 10 F

L Crick (TMAG) 16 v S Parrin (STA) 21 G

P Bugg (ROOK) 21 v D Andrews (STA)20 H

M Rumball (HEN) W/O v P Hope (IXW) I

D Moss (TUD)21 v S Thorpe (TUD)9 J

D Sewell (ROOK) 9 v A Chapman (THO)21 K

N Foulger (WLW)21 v T Felgate (ROOK) 5 L

P Haylock (WR) v O Squirrell (THORN)W/O M

R Burroughs (STED) v K Jessop (THOR)W/O N

    

First Round by 1 June   

P Truin (WOOD) 21 v K Brown-Warr (STED)18 1

J Scruby (BAC)19 v A Blowers (HEN)21 2

P Kane (GWST)21 v B Hines (CF)12 3

C Moss (TUD)21 v G Ransom (HOP)13 4

R Goodchild (WOOD)14 v A Chapman(Thorn) 21 5

A Stockings (CF) v D Moss (TUD)W/O 6

O Squirrell (THORN)W/O v B Norman (HPF) 7

M Rumball (HEN)18 v P Cook (IXW)21 8

S Parrin (STA)13 v M Smith (IXW)21 9

K Stockings (CF)19 v B Caley (CF)21 10

M Bullock (CF)17 v E Hall (WOOD)21 11

P Salmon (ON)20 v A Offord (HPF)21 12

J Sewell (STA)21 v K Jessop (THORN)8 13

N Foulger (WLW)21 v S Baison (ROOK)4 14

P Gladwell (WOOD)19 v P Bugg (ROOK)21 15

M James (IXW)21 v K Crabbe (TMAG)4 16

    

Second Round by 17 June    

    

A Blowers (HEN)21 v M Smith (IXW)14 A

P Bugg (ROOK)16 v M James (IXW)21 B

P Truin (WOOD)16 v B Caley (CF)21 C

C Moss (TUD)21 v A Chapman (THORN)18 D

J Sewell (STA)20 v A Offord (HPF)21 E

P Cook (IXW)21 v D Moss (TUD)18 F

P Kane (GWST)21 v N Foulger (WLW)18 G

O Squirrell (THORN) v E Hall (WOOD) H

    

Third Round by 4 July    

P Cook (IXW)21 v A Offord (HPF)16 1

P Kane (GWST)19 v C Moss (TUD)21 2

B Caley (CF)8 v M James (IXW)21 3

E Hall (WOOD) v A Blowers (HEN) 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 14 July    

M James (IXW) v C Moss (TUD) A

4 v P Cook (IXW) B

    

Area Final on 15 July   

A v B  

    

PAIRS   

    

Preliminary Round by 16 May    

R Burroughs (STED) v D Sewell (ROOK)W/O A

D Andrews (STA)18 v A Blowers (HEN)13 B

D Moss (TUD) 12 v A Chinery (ON) 18 C

    

First Round by 1 June   

    

M Smith (IXW)23 v F Spinks (TUD)14 1

T Dodds (BRAN)26 v D Lister (TMAG)10 2

B Hines (CF)17 v A Chinery (ON)18 3

S Parrin (STA)14 v D Walker (HPF)16 4

A Largent (WLW)16 v L Crick (TMAG)8 5

R Sewell (STA) v J Gill (ROOK)WON 6

B Mayhew (HPF) v T Felgate (ROOK)W/O 7

B Thorpe (THORN)12 v P Cook (IXW)18 8

B Stannard (THORN)18 v D Sewell (ROOK)9 9

D Andrews (STA)W/O v S Leeder (ON) 10

D Brown (ROOK)W/O v P Mayhew (CF) 11

K Stockings (CF)20 v S Baison (ROOK)5 12

B Caley (CF)27 v P Truin (WOOD)11 13

E Hall (WOOD)26 v R Goodchild (WOOD)12 14

P Mead (HPF)19 v G Ransom (HOP)13 15

J Bullock (CF)19 v P Salmon (ON)12 16

    

Second Round by 17 June    

    

T Felgate (ROOK)19 v M Smith (IXW)18 A

B Stannard (THORN)12 v D Walker (HPF)20 B

B Caley (CF)6 v D Brown (ROOK)17 C

A Largent (WLW)11 v P Cook (IXW)22 D

E Hall (WOOD) 18 v D Andrews (STA)14 E

J Bullock (CF)17 v T Dodds (BRAN)12 F

P Mead (HPF)11 v A Chinery (ON)21 G

J Gill (ROOK)W/O v K Stockings (CF) H

    

Third Round by 4 July   

E Hall (WOOD)24 v D Walker (HPF)13 1

D Brown (ROOK) v J Gill (ROOK) 2

A Chinery (ON)11 v T Felgate (ROOK)21 3

J Bullock (CF) v P Cook (IXW) 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 14 July    

2 v T Felgate (ROOK) A

4 v E Hall (WOOD) B

    

Area Final on 15 July   

A  v B  

    

MIXED PAIRS   

    

First Round by 1 June   

J Aldous (THORN)12 v P Bugg (ROOK) 21 1

Joyce Walton (NMKT)12 v K Crabbe (TMAG)16 2

S Thorpe (TUD)22 v D Walker (HPF)14 3

Jen Ronchetti (STA)19 v F Spinks (TUD)18 4

D Brown (ROOK)22 v Ann Lilley (IXW)11 5

P Salmon (ON) 9 v M Rumball (HEN)20 6

A Blowers (HEN) 11 v B Thorpe (THORN)18 7

C Hall (THORN)25 v A Foulger (STBOT)7 8

A Chinery (ON)19 v K Jessop (THORN)13 9

M Golston (STED)14 v G Ransom (HOP)16 10

K Bailey (BILD)14 v Pat Jennings (IXW)12 11

D Sewell (ROOK)11 v G Pattinson (WLW19 12

J Webb (WLW)22 v H Cobbold (ROOK)11 13

D Maycock (STBOT)14 v D Andrews (STA)20 14

R Goodchild (WOOD)21 v D Street (BRAN)16 15

    

Second Round by 17 June    

K Bailey (BILD)16 v D Brown (ROOK)18 A

B Thorpe (THORN)17 v C Hall (THORN)14 B

K Crabbe (TMAG)26 v G Pattinson (WLW)6 C

J Ronchetti (STA)18 v P Bugg (ROOK)15 D

S Thorpe (TUD)11 v G Ransom (HOP)19 E

R Goodchild (WOOD)15 v J Webb (WLW)18 F

R Rixon (STBOT) v A Chinery (ON)W/O G

M Rumball (HEN)14 v D Andrews (STA)21 H

    

Third Round by 4 July   

K Crabbe (TMAG)11 v B Thorpe (THORN)24 1

J Ronchetti (STA) v D Brown (ROOK) 2

G Ransom (HOP)17 v A Chinery (ON)14 3

J Webb (WLW)19 v D Andrews (STA)6 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 14 July    

B Thorpe (THORN) v J Webb (WLW) A

G Ransom (HOP) v 2 B

    

Area Final on 15 July   

A v B  

    

    

SENIOR PAIRS   

    

Preliminary Round by 23 May   

K Crabbe (TMAG)19 v B Coe (HOP)18 1

    

First Round by 13 June   

K Brown-Warr (STED)22 v J Hawkins (HPF)13 A

H VanHolland (GBT)W/O v B Thorpe (THORN) B

B Norman (HPF)19 v P Cook (IXW)8 C

F Spinks (TUD)10 v J Bugg (CF)20 D

R Lillistone (STED)15 v R Goodchild (WOOD)18 E

K Crabbe (TMAG) W/O v R Smalley (STED) F

P Mayhew (CF)11 v A Offord (HPF)21 G

D Jackson (STA)17 v B Hines (CF)16 H

    

Second Round by 4 July   

K Brown-Warr (STED)15 v J Bugg (CF)14 1

A Offord (HPF)W/O v B Norman (HPF) 2

K Crabbe (TMAG)18 v H Van Holland (GBT)13 3

D Jackson (STA) v R Goodchild (WOOD)W/O 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 14 July   

A Offord (HPF) v K Brown-Warr (STED) A

K Crabbe (TMAG) v R Goodchild (WOOD) B

    

Area Final on 15 July   

A v B  

SENIOR MIXED PAIRS   

    

Preliminary Round by 23 May   

Chris. Whitton (GBT)20 v Celia Gordon (TUD)14 1

D Lister (TMAG)11 v K Crabbe (TMAG)20 2

    

    

First Round by 13 June   

B Thorpe (THORN)18 v P Plummer (ROOK)6 A

R Goodchild (WOOD)20 v D Sewell (ROOK)12 B

Chris.Aldous (THORN)15 v B Mayhew (HPF)24 C

D James (HPF)W/O v R Rixon (STBOT) D

F Spinks (TUD) 20 v M Golston (STED) 7 E

A Foulger (STBOT)13 v D Maycock (STBOT)19 F

P Barnes (ROOK)13 v K Crabbe (TMAG)22 G

C Whitton (GTB)15 v S Baison (ROOK)14 H

    

Second Round by 4 July   

D Maycock (STBOT)10 v F Spinks (TUD)19 1

B Mayhew (HPF) v C Whitton (GBT)W/O 2

R Goodchild (WOOD) v B Thorpe (THORN) 3

K Crabbe (TMAG)21 v D James (HPF)17 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 14 July   

3 v K Crabbe (TMAG) A

C Whitton (GBT) v F Spinks (TUD) B

    

Area Final on 15 July   

A v B  

    

UNDER 25s OPEN PAIRS   

    

Area Semi- Finals on 14 July   

J Bishop (GK) v A Pulford (ROOK) A

Caitlin Riches (ROOK) v S Parrin (STA) B

Area Final on 15 July   

A v B  

    

    

2 BOWL RINKS   

Preliminary Round by 23 May    

B Stubbs (STA) 23 v D Sewell (ROOK) 12 1

D Moss (TUD) 28 v R Sewell (STA) 2 2

B Thorpe (THORN)25 v M Smith (IXW)18 3

B Hines (CF)15 v S Thorpe (TUD)14 4

    

First Round by 13 June   

J Bugg (CF)17 v A Offord (HPF)15 A

D Andrews (STA)22 v A Chinery (ON)14 B

M James (IXW)21 v K Brown-Warr (STED)12 C

B Thorpe (THORN)24 v J Gill (ROOK)9 D

D Brown (ROOK)27 v R Goodchild (WOOD)11 E

B Hines (CF)20 v P Mead (HPF)16 F

R Smalley (STED) v B Stubbs (STA)W/O G

K Stockings (CF)18 v D Moss (TUD)16 H

    

Second Round by 4 July   

J Bugg (CF)24 v B Thorpe (THORN)11 1

D Andrews (STA)24 v B Hines (CF)16 2

K Stockings (CF) v D Brown (ROOK) 3

M James (IXW)18 v B Stubbs (STA)11 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 14 July   

M James (IXW) v D Andrews (STA) A

3 v J Bugg (CF) B

    

Area Final on 15 July   

A v B  

    

3 BOWL RINKS   

    

First Round by 13 June   

A Offord (HPF)16 v M James (IXW)15 A

R Goodchild (WOOD)5 v R Sewell (STA)26 B

P Mead (HPF)10 v G Ransom (HOP)20 C

J Bugg (CF)10 v J Gill (ROOK)21 D

D Brown (ROOK)11 v D Moss (TUD)19 E

J Gockelen (ROOK)25 v K Stockings (CF)9 F

    

Second Round by 4 July   

K Brown-Warr (STED) v J Gill (ROOK)W/O 1

A Offord (HPF)16 v D Moss (TUD)19 2

G Ransom (HOP) v D Andrews (STA) 3

J Gockelen (ROOK)12 v R Sewell (STA)18 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 14 July    

3 v D Moss (TUD) A

R Sewell (STA) v J Gill (ROOK) B

    

Area Final on 15 July   

A v B  

    

MIXED RINKS   

    

Preliminary Round by 23 May   

Ann Lilley (IXW)18 v T Felgate (ROOK)24 1

S Leeder (ON) v M Smith (IXW)W/O 2

Jen Ronchetti (STA)21 v D Moss (TUD)14 3

A Chinery (ON)26 v D Street (BRAN)13 4

D Brown (ROOK)23 v F Spinks (TUD)14 5

First Round by 13 June   

C Hall (THORN)6 v T Felgate (ROOK)21 A

J Webb (WLW)13 v Chris.Aldous (THORN)14 B

J Ronchetti (STA)20 v M Smith (IXW)13 C

D Brown (ROOK)14 v A Chinery (ON)25 D

D Maycock (STBOT)2 v A Blowers (HEN)20 E

K Bailey (BILD)11 v D Andrews (STA)24 F

P Salmon (ON)17 v K Brown-Warr (STED)16 G

S Thorpe (TUD) v R Goodchild (WOOD)W/O H

    

Second Round by 4 July   

R Goodchild (WOOD) v J Ronchetti (STA) 1

T Felgate (ROOK) v C Aldous (THORN) 2

A Chinery (ON)19 v P Salmon (ON)12 3

A Blowers (HEN)20 v D Andrews (STA)15 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 14 July   

A Chinery (ON) v A Blowers (HEN) A

1 v 2 B

    

Area Final on 15 July   

A v B  

    

VETERAN'S 2 BOWL SINGLES   

    

Preliminary Round by 23 May   

R Goodchild (WOOD)21 v P Barnes (ROOK)10 1

B Caley (CF)21 v M Golston (STED)10 2

P Cook (IXW) W/O v C Brooks (ROOK) 3

K Crabbe (TMAG)21 v J Chambers (IXW)16 4

B Thorpe (THORN) 18 v J Hawkins (HPF) 21 5

K Pybus (ROOK)14 v A Chapman (THOR)21 6

    

First Round by 13 June   

B Norman (HPF)15 v D Lister (TMAG)21 A

J Hawkins (HPF)10 v K Brown-Warr (STED)21 B

B Hines (CF)21 v K Rooney (HPF)17 C

P Hope (IXW) v R Goodchild (WOOD)W/O D

B Caley (CF)21 v M Vickers (BILD)9 E

D Sewell (ROOK)12 v K Crabbe (TMAG)21 F

P Cook (IXW)21 v P Plummer (ROOK)12 G

A Chapman (THORN)21 v A Offord (HPF)17 H

    

Second Round by 4 July   

K Crabbe (TMAG)15 v R Goodchild (WOOD)21 1

P Cook (IXW)21 v D Lister (TMAG)8 2

A Chapman (THORN)20 v K Brown-Warr (STED)21 3

B Caley (CF)21 v B Hines (CF)9 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 14 July   

P Cook (IXW) v R Goodchild (WOOD) A

B Caley (CF) v K Brown-Warr (STED) B

    

Area Final on 15 July   

A v B  

    

UNDER 25s 2 BOWL SINGLES   

    

Area Semi-Finals on 14 July   

A Pulford (ROOK) v O Squirrell (THORN) A

    

    

Area Final on 15 July   

A v S Parrin (STA)  

    

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS   

    

Preliminary Round by 23 May   

G Ransom (HOP) 21 v A Blowers (HEN) 16 1

P Challis (GK) 21 v D Maycock (STBOT)4 2

R Burroughs (STED) v D Moss (TUD)W/O 3

E Hall (WOOD)21 v T Dodds (BRAN)13 4

B Garrard (WLW) v A Budden (BAC)W/O 5

    

First Round by 13 June   

E Hall (WOOD) v P Cook (IXW) A

R Sillett (HPF)21 v K Stockings (CF)17 B

T Felgate (ROOK)21 v P Challis (GK)13 C

D Moss (TUD)W/0 v P Haylock (WR) D

G Ransom (HOP)6 v D Andrews (STA)21 E

M Baskett (ON)21 v I Sams (CWS)8 F

P Stammers (GBT)W/O v A Budden (BAC) G

A Naylor (BILD)21 v M Cain (THORN)19 H

    

Second Round by 4 July   

P Stammers (GBT)21 v T Felgate (ROOK)5 1

E Hall (WOOD)21 v R Sillett (HPF)10 2

A Naylor (BILD)6 v D Andrews (STA)21 3

M Baskett (ON) v D Moss (TUD) 4

    

Area Semi-Finals on 14 July   

P Stammers (GBT) v E Hall (WOOD) A

D Andrews (STA) v 4 B

    

Area Final on 15 July   

A v B  

    

SECRETARIES' 2 BOWL SINGLES   

    

Preliminary Round by 28 June   

C Lloyd (BRAN)8 v A Offord (HPF)21 1

    

Area Semi-Finals on 14 July   

M Elflain (HOP) v A Offord (HPF) A

M Smith (IXW) v A Blowers (HEN) B

    

Area Final on 15 July   

A v B  

    


Congratulations to all our Area Winners


2 Bowl Singles - Dennis Andrews

4 Bowl Singles - Alan Blowers

Pairs - Stuart Brimelow, Jamie Gill

Mixed Pairs - Tracy and Jeremy Webb

Senior Pairs - Michael Golston, Kevin Brown-Warr

U 25’s Pairs - Caitlin and Aiden Riches

Sen Mixed Pairs - Peter Stammers, Christine Whitton

2B Rinks - Aiden Riches, Paul Bugg, David Brown

3B Rinks - Stuart Brimelow, Carl Riches, Jamie Gill

Mxd Rinks - Angela Mondon, David Canfer, Adrian Chinery

Veterans Singles - Paul Cook

U25’s Singles - Scott Parrin

Champion of Champions - Daniel Moss

Secretaries Singles - Alan Blowers